2017 Conference

About this Conference

“Mathematics Matters in Education” Workshop   April 1-3, 2017

April 1, 2017 (Blocker 149)

Section I: What do we know about the mathematical proficiency pre-service teachers need to start teaching mathematics effectively, and what do we know about providing it?

Session Time Session Details
12:30 – 1:45 On-site registration (a light lunch is also provided)
1:45 – 2:00 Welcome and workshop logistics – Texas A&M University
2:00 – 2:15  2016 Award Presentation (to Anthony Gardiner) – Texas A&M University
2:20 – 3:10  Keynote Speech: Anthony Gardiner
3:10 – 3:30  Coffee Break 
3:35 – 3:55  Talk 1 Mark Hoover (University of Michigan)
4:00 – 4:20  Talk 2 Eva Thanheiser (Portland State University)
4:25 – 4:45  Talk 3 Paul Goldenberg and Al Cuoco (EDC)
4:50 – 5:35  Panel discussion

April 2, 2017 (Blocker 149)

Section II: How are elementary teacher preparation programs structured and what are the core ideas and practices in the mathematical preparation of elementary teachers?

Session Time Session Details
8:00 – 8:30  Breakfast
8:30 – 8:40  Overview of Day 2
8:40 – 9:30  Keynote Speech: Nadine Bezuk (SDSU)
9:35 – 9:55  Talk 1 Michelle Homp and W. James Lewis (UNL)
10:00 – 10:20  Talk 2 Hala Ghousseini (UW-Madison)
10:25 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:50 – 11:10  Talk 3   Scott Baldridge (LSU)
11:15 – 11:35  Talk 4 Richard Bisk (Worcester State University)
11:40 – 12:25  Panel discussion
12:30 – 1:40  Lunch

Section III: How can partnerships between Mathematics Departments and Colleges of Education (and other agencies) be built for effective mathematics education of pre-service teachers? 

Session Time Session Details
1:45 – 2:35  Keynote Speech: Hyman Bass and Lindsey Mann (University of Michigan)
2:40 – 3:00  Talk 1 James J. Madden (LSU)
3:10 – 3:30  Talk 2 Paulo Lima-Filho (Texas A&M University)
3:30 – 3:50  Coffee break
3:50 – 4:10 Talk 3 William McCallum (University of Arizona) and Kristin Umland (University of New Mexico)
4:15 – 5:00  Panel discussion

April 3, 2017 (Blocker 220)

Section IV: Conclusion session

Session Time Session Details
8:00 – 8:30  Breakfast
8:30 – 8:50  Talk 1 Roger Howe and Yeping Li (Texas A&M University)
8:55 – 9:15  Talk 2 W. James Lewis (UNL)
9:20 – 9:35  2017 Award Presentation (to Jeremy Kilpatrick) – Texas A&M University
9:40 – 10:30  Keynote Speech: Jeremy Kilpatrick
10:40 – 11:00  Closing